NY Landowner Coalitions Push Back Against Home Rule Bill
[…] 2. The significant costs to hire proper professional petroleum engineer staff, which was often too burdensome for local municipalities;
  3. A patchwork of local regulation, which resulted in differing requirements for drilling unrelated to geology;
  4. Financial security at both the local and State levels;
  5. Conflicts between municipal boundaries and setbacks; and
  6. Exorbitant local taxation.

In 1981, the New York Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Law was amended to include the following supersedure provision in ECL §23-0303(2):  “The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.”  This amendment was enacted with the clear understanding that the supersedure clause extinguished the right of municipalities to regulate any aspect of oil and gas development including the right to zone oil and gas wells.