Deal Done to Lease Washington County, PA Airport for Drilling
MDN told you yesterday about an impending vote by Washington County, PA commissioners to lease portions of the county airport for drilling under (but not on) airport property (see Washington County, PA Airport Considers Offer to Lease). The vote was taken, and the deal was approved. In the end, it looks as though the county, which does not own the mineral rights for all 400 acres of airport property, does own the rights to at least 135 acres, which they leased for a signing bonus of $6,400 per acre and 18.25% royalties on any gas produced.
The taxpayers of Washington County should be happy that a check for $864,000 of “newfound money” is heading their way…
Read More “Deal Done to Lease Washington County, PA Airport for Drilling”

We may have just found a good reason to become Amish. The Columbus Dispatch has an article today about how some (many?) in Ohio’s Amish community are “flipping” their royalty rights–selling future potential royalty payments for a lump sum now–and leaving Ohio for greener pastures in PA or NY–in areas where shale gas drilling is either nonexistent or far less active than it is in the white hot eastern OH area.
This has to be a record for the Marcellus… The Pennsylvania court had ordered an auction of various parcels of land in Susquehanna and Bradford counties (in the prolifically productive northeastern “dry gas” portion of the Marcellus). There were 222 acres of land in total located in prime Marcellus drilling country. An auction was held on Oct. 30 in Wysox, PA and the land was all sold–to various buyers from across the country. Here’s the kicker: Some of the land sold for $16,700 per acre! This is rural farm land folks, not prime real estate in the middle of downtown. The money paid was not for a gas lease but the new owners get mineral rights with the land. You know the land was purchased in hopes of turning around and leasing it for Marcellus drilling. We don’t know for sure, but some of the land may even have been purchased by drilling companies (time will tell).